Nominate a coworker or colleague who has made an exceptional contribution to the fields of explosives or drilling for one of the International Society of Explosives Engineers most prestigious awards.

The Awards

Blaster’s Leadership Award: Presented to those who exemplify the blaster in the field and have given generously of time and talents in helping fellow blasters.

Driller’s Leadership Award: The award recognizes a drill operator, manager or drill expert who has given an extraordinary amount of time and knowledge to help fellow drillers and blasters with application, engineering or field work.

Distinguished Service Award: An award of merit given to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the field of explosives engineering.

Paper of the Year: recognizes professional and compositional excellence in demonstrating research validity and application, grammatical and formatting consistency, and overall writing expertise. The award is based on the paper content only and not the live research presentation during the sessions.

President's Award: Presented to those who have unselfishly contributed time and talent to ISEE.

Explosives Industry Hall of Fame

2004

Jack Loizeaux

Industry Service Award

2017

Tom Watts

2016

Dale Ramsey

2015

Ron Mask

2013

Robert B. Hopler

2011

Jon F. Stiehr

Distinguished Service Award

2017

Dale Preece

2016

Dr. Cameron McKenzie

2015

William A. Hustrulid

2014

John Floyd

2014

Arlene Chafe

2013

Wolfgang W. Thum

2012

Catherine T. Aimone

2011

Dr. Charles Dowding

2009

Larry Cornelius

2007

Dr. Alday Andrews

2005

Claude Cunningham

2004

David Bednar

2003

Stan Lippincott

2002

Harold Sheeran

2000

Philip Berger, Sr.

2000

Lewis Oriard

1999

René Morin

1998

Paul Rydlund

1997

Richard Walker

1996

Roger Prescott

1995

Robert Hopler

1994

David Siskind

1993

Darrell Brown

1992

Richard Dick

1991

Melvin Cook

1990

Frank Chiappetta

1988

Deane Boddorff

1986

Richard Ash

1985

"Bud" Oppermann

1984

William Small

1983

Tom Dowling

1982

Joe Dannenburg

1981

Clifton Livingston

1980

Pers-Anders Persson

Blaster's Leadership Award

2017

David Creek

2016

Billy Zimmerman

2015

James H. Redyke

2014

John Wiegand

2013

Paul V. Sterk

2012

Aldwin B. Williams

2011

James Elkin

2010

John Crawford

2009

Michael Barber

2008

Steve Case

2007

Victor Sterner

2006

Thomas Barkley

2005

Allen Hale

2004

Larry Wardrip

2003

John Capers

2002

Gerald Dilley

2001

Ken Pruss

2000

Danny Osburn

1999

Gerald Maki

1998

Michael Burrell

1997

Mel Babcock

1996

Ronald Thomas

1995

Loren Samsel

1994

Larry Mirabelli

1994

James Heinlen

1993

Dick Daniel

1993

Tom Short

1992

Lewis Oriard

1991

Conny Postupak

Driller's Leadership Award

2017

Jim Peterson

2016

Patrick Ryan

2016

Christopher Ryan

2015

William Hissem

2014

Alan Hooper

2013

James E. Dawson

President's Award

2017

Travis Davidsavor

2017

Walt Partridge

2016

Doug Hoy

2016

Tom Jenkins

2015

Brad Brown

2015

Lawrence Mirabelli

2015

Enrique Munaretti

2014

Debra Satkowiak

2014

Stephen Chung

2014

Bill O’Brien

2013

Kevin H. Waldock

2013

Lon D. Santis

2012

Kenneth E. Eltschlager

2012

Braden T. Lusk

2012

Dr. Terrence Matts

2011

Cameron Thomas

2011

Robert McClure

2010

Piet Halliday

2010

Kevin Hachmeister

2009

Robert K. Taylor

2009

Christopher Hyle

2008

Isabel Margarita Castro

2008

Vicente Huélamo Arias

2007

Phyllis Renz

2007

Corry Goumans

2007

Richard Mainiero

2006

John Brulia

2006

Jon Stiehr

2006

Mickey Bradley

2005

David Harrison

2005

Dale Preece

2004

Duane Niesen

2004

Jack Eloranta

2004

Mike Koehler

2003

David Holberg

2003

Takis Katsabanis

2003

Walter Duke

2002

Mario Karfakis

2002

Paul Worsey

2002

Phyllis Hasser

2001

James Redyke

2001

Daniel Leach

2001

Sandra K. Penttinen

2000

David Baldauf

2000

Charles Greening

2000

Mick Lownds

1999

Tom Clark

1999

Evans Bildstein

1999

Philip Berger, Jr.

1998

Roger Sprague

1998

William Woodside

1998

Gordon Coleman

1998

Lyle Dennis

1998

Donald Hall

1998

Bud Jenkins

1998

Lance McAnuff

1998

Gordon Revey

1997

Craig Copping

1997

Marlyn King

1997

Bjorn Jonsson

1997

Larry Trask

1996

John Higgins

1996

John Wiegand

1995

Don Dergantz

1995

Jerry Wallace

1995

John Loviza

1995

Dale Ramsey

1994

Dennis Kisthart

1993

Dick Wampler

1993

Paul Sterk

1993

Don Matthews

1992

Wes Bender

1992

Robert Hopler

1991

Mike Cave

1991

Rodger Bayer

1991

Randy Wheeler

1990

Terri Barton

1990

Richard Dooley

1989

Paul Yeager

1989

Monica Froedge

1989

Tom Watts

1987

Richard Dick

Paper of the Year

2017

Eric Gerst
"Optimized Drilling Through Automation"

Honorable Mention: M. Ramezani; S. Nouranian; I. Bell; B. Sameti; and S. Tafazoli
"Fast Rock Segmentation Using Artificial Intelligence to Approach Human-Level Accuracy"

2016

Co-authors: Dr. Catherine Aimone-Martin; Brent Meins
"Strain-Based Instrumentation for Marine Terminal Rock Blasting"

Honorable Mention: Rajagopal Balachander; Hindupur Srinivas Venkatesh; G. Gopinath
"Tunnel Excavation on the Abutment of Existing Dam"

2015

Co-authors: R. Castedo; I. del Castillo; L.M. López; J.A. Sanchidrián; and P. Segarra
"Rock-to-Sensor Transmissibility of Vibrations, Part 2"

Honorable Mention: Ashlin Pillay, Iwata Osamu
"Electronic Detonators Delivering the Advance in Hong Kong"

2014

Co-authors: Donald J. Berger, P.E. Rock Solid Solutions; and Jennifer Williams, P.E. URS Corporation
“Blasting a Diversion Tunnel through the Abutment of a ‘Meta-Stable’ Dam”

Honorable Mention: Dale Ramsey, Senex Explosives
“Pinkerton Tunnel Open Cut Project”